Skip to main content

We are being harrassed by our property managers. Threats of eviction for no reason. Verbal abuse.

Portland, OR |

This is a problem with other tenants as well. We tip toe around for fear of being threatened with eviction if the property managers are having a bad day. They are heavy drinkers. We contacted the property owners but thet do not appear to want to do anything about it. This is very involved and we have a lot of information to bring to the table.

Attorney Answers 1

  1. You haven't asked a question, here, so it's hard to give an answer. (Please see this Guide: .) You should consult with an attorney in private. Ultimately, though, the law can't make someone be less obnoxious, so you may ultimately be looking at a move.

    Please read the following notice: <br> <br> Jay Bodzin is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon and the Federal District of Oregon, and cannot give advice about the laws of other jurisdictions. All comments on this site are intended for informational purposes only, and do not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. No posts or comments on this site are in any way confidential. Each case is unique. You are advised to have counsel at all stages of any legal proceeding, and to speak with your own lawyer in private to get advice about your specific situation. <br> <br> Jay Bodzin, Northwest Law Office, 2075 SW First Avenue, Suite 2J, Portland, OR 97201 | Telephone: 503-227-0965 | Facsimile: 503-345-0926 | Email: | Online:

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics