We are an employer in Florida. Are we required to give an active employee a copy of something from their personnel file
Asked in Melbourne, FL - 10 months
An employee has asked for acopy of their performance review. Their supervisor reviewed it with them and had them sign it. Is it a law that we are to give them a copy of anything they have signed?
Attorney Answers (2)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
There is no federal law that governs employee access to their personnel file. This is a matter of state law. Some states have created such a right. Florida is not one of those states. So, in Florida, an employer is not generally required to provide an employee with access to or copies of documents in a personnel file.
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Mention this posting if you call and we will provide a telephone consultation at NO charge.
J. Garry Rooney
Attorney at Law
Rooney & Rooney, P.A.
2145 14th Avenue, Suite 20
Vero Beach, FL 32960
(772) 778 5400
(772) 778 5290 (fax)
Attorneys@RooneyAndRooneyLaw.com
www.RooneyAndRooneyLaw.com
www.VeroLawFirm.com
Related Questions
-
Computer Support and Salaried current case law.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 2 answers
-
Explain how to go about a divorce without a lawyer but I have kids and property with X...
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Employment legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer