We are a group who wish to get cash donations to help its members with bills and etc. Is it best to be unincorporated non profit

Asked 11 months ago - San Marcos, CA

Can donations be accepted before any tax status is recorded

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your question indicates a very poor understanding of IRS non-profit status. More research on your part is needed. It is not enough for be incorporated as a non-profit, for donations to be tax deductible by the donor, rigid IRS requirements must be met. In that connection, any personal benefits for the "members" would be prohibited.

    Best wishes for a favorable outcome, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  2. Paul Rutledge Durr III

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to have an IRS determination that you are a public charity or private foundation, and you need to be aware of the "self dealing" rules and prohibitions on private benefits. Talk with an experienced attorney if you wish to pursue this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,155 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,155 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering