We are a 501c3 organization in Florida. Are there specific requirements re how we need to conduct an annual meeting?

We are a 501 c 3 non-profit in Florida, and I'm having trouble finding info on the internet regarding whether there are specific requirements as to how we conduct an annual meeting. Our auditors seem satisfied by minutes showing that we elected officers and directors of the board by our members, but are there more detailed requirements by the State of Florida that mandate requirements of non-profit corporations? We are registered with the Div. of Consumer Services and comply with those requirements, and we file with the Dept. of State and pay our $61.25, but are there specific requirements on how to hold an Annual Meeting, what must occur in that meeting, and how it is to be documented? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.