We are 6 months behind on our 2nd mortgage.my husband was out of work for 11 months last year and i have filed for disability.

Asked about 1 year ago - Spring Creek, NV

Flag

i just called our 2nd Mortgage company to work out a payment plan. they would not accept anything other than twice of what i told him we could afford to pay.
due to my husbands unemployment time and my illness, we have fallen behind in everything except our first mortgage.
can they legally turn down our offer? they said to call HUD for information... im just a bit unnerved by it all.
what can we do? what should we do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered May 03, 2012 10:29. Keep the communications open. Send them letters, make a record of all written communications. Send a request for loan modifications then fill out all the paperwork and timely send to them. Find out who is working on your loan (negotiator) and then continue communications. Find out if they can offer hardship help. Again, all these help is temporary, if you do not have a solid base of income. At the end of the day, you have to pay back everything including the delinquent arrerages which can remortized for the life of the loan. Further, you can always do bankruptcy, but you may have to surrender your home.

    Only see a licensed attorney before you make any decision. This answer may not be perfect in any given situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary