WE APPLIED FOR A RE ENTRY AND IT WILL EXPIRE THIS MAY 2013...HOW DO WE RENEW THE SAID PERMIT?

Asked about 1 year ago - 95678

USA PERMANENT RESIDENT...

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . A re-entry permit can be renewed, but the LPR must be physically in the U.S. at the time of filing. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . same way you applied

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You need to return to the U.S. and re-apply and wait to be fingerprinted-- you will get either one year or two depending on how many years you have been out of the U.S. You still need to show your intent to make the U.S. your home by filing U.S. tax returns and not as a non-resident.

    --
    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  4. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Mr. Segal has given you both a concise and correct answer.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
  5. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Devore, but there is a possibility that you may have arguable abandoned your green card. Have you returned to the US? You really need an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,514 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,514 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering