Expert Advice When You Need It Most

We appealed landlord decision, the courts sent back a dismissal because the bond was not paid, can we appeal again?

can we go through the process again, because there was an error on the courts part

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
Your question is unclear. Generally an appeal bond is required only to preclude enforcement of the judgment during the pendency of the appeal, but the appeal would not be dismissed because a bond was not posted. Also, I have never heard of an appellate court "sending back a dismissal." Finally, I have no idea what "error" you believe the court committed. Without more information, it really isn't possible to answer your question.
1 person marked this answer as good
Alan James Brinkmeier
Alan James Brinkmeier, licensed in Illinois

Reputation Level 20
There are many factors that come into play. Those couple that you mention are likely just a couple.

You need to decide if the entire appeal record supports a reversal, and I agree with the observation of Mr. Hassen.

If you want to have the ruling reviewed, check with an MI lawyer to go over the entire record that would be part of an appeal.

"Questions to Consider Before Bringing an Appeal" is my Legal Guide you might find helpful

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/questions-...

The best way to proceed depends on the answers to these above questions and many others.

If you have no lawyer, in choosing a lawyer, you might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

The best way to proceed depends on the answers you provide and many others things. You should get a lawyer to lay out all options.

Good luck to you. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now