WAVA!!! i forgot to mention that I was a CPR until last month , all i have is i787 receipt from Vermont,i ll take your

Asked over 1 year ago - Clifton, NJ

advise and not travel out of USA

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Steven Sahag Vosbikian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did you file a VAWA or an I-751? If your CLR status has expired without having filed an I-751 granting an extension on your privileges, you should not travel.

    VOSBIKIAN & VOSBIKIAN, L.L.C. (856) 755-1400, e-mail: ssvosbikian@voslaw.com - Offices in Atlantic City, Cherry... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is really best for you to consult with an experienced immigration attorney. Depending on your particular circumstances, it might, or it might not, be OK for you to travel. Please, go over everything with an experienced immigration attorney, to avoid problems.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Pradeek Susheelan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please consult with an experienced VAWA practitioner before you travel. We do not have sufficient information but it appears that traveling would be a bad idea

  4. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, get your residency in order before you travel.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  5. Ilona Dzhamgarova

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please provide more details .

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,776 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,776 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering