Water Issue

My townhome association pays for water thru HOA fees. My neighbor has rented their property and is not paying the HOA fees so the water to the unit has been shut off. I have been given access to my water to the renter since they have fulfilled their obligation to pay rent. The owners are at fault for not paying the HOA fees. So I recieved a letter telling me that this is considered theft of services and to cease and desist immedatietly to avoid further action. When I called the property manager they could not tell me what that futher action is other than they would report my non compliance to the board. I pointed out that my fees are paid and that we don't live in a Nazi state so should be able to use my water as I see fit. I don't feel that pentalizing a renter who has done nothing wrong is the solution to the problem, especially considering they have 3 kids under 18 living in the townhouse. My questions is what legal actions if any do they have against me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.