Water heater drain pipe leaking to downstairs residence $100,000 damage . Their furnace was out water pipes burst. Fraud?

I believe insurance fraud has been committed by the downstairs condo owners. Their furnace has been out during the majority of the our freezing winter in this seasonal complex and it is their broken water pipes that were the cause. The association negligent maintenance, the downstairs condo owners and my landlord are perhaps guilty forming a fraud . It is interesting they were removing and gutting the downstairs before the insurance adjuster could inspect both premises .

Lake Geneva, WI -

Attorney Answers (1)

Alexander Mchenry Memmen

Alexander Mchenry Memmen

Personal Injury Lawyer - Chicago, IL
Answered

It may be interesting, but I don't see a question here.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Featured Legal Guides

Homeowners' association

In many condominiums, subdivisions and other planned communities, an HOA maintains common property and sets rules limiting what owners can do on their property.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.