Skip to main content

WAT HAPPENS IF SOMEONE ON A VISITOR VISA FROM JAMAICA. COMES TO NY AND GETS ARRESTED FOR SHOPLIFTING GOES BACK /MISS COURT DATE?

Bronx, NY |
Filed under: Immigration Shoplifting

THE PERSON WAS HERE FOR 5 MONTHS ( ON 10YR VISA) AND HAD TO GO BACK TO JAMAICA NOT OVERSTAY THE 6 MONTH MARK. HER COURT DATE IS IN JUNE2013 BUT IF SHE MISS IT OR DOES COME BACK WHAT CAN HAPPEN?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. if she does not go, there will be a warrant for her arrest. retain a criminal attorney and have her take care of the matter that can be easily resolved so not to create big problems in the future

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.


  2. She could have problems coming to visit the US in the future.

    1. She needs to hire a criminal defense attorney
    2. She needs to consult with an immigration attorney.

    PS She could have filed for an extension of her I-94 ... to attend court.

    She can do her consultations with attorneys by phone/Skype.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  3. Find a criminal defense attorney who also practices immigration or two layers who will work together.

    Under the guidelines set by AVVO, this response is general information only and not specific legal advice, and no attorney client relationship is formed by this response to your question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics