Washington State speeding ticket deferal question

Asked about 4 years ago - Tacoma, WA

I received 2 speeding tickets within a week of eachother. One has set a court date for December and the other has already offered me a deferal since I had not had any violations in 12 yrs. My concern is the deferal offer if from 10/25/10 for 1 yr. BUT, will I be in violation of that deferal if/when the 2nd speeding ticket hits my record even though the voilation was before the 10/25/10 deferal offer date?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dan J. Samas

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If I understand you correctly, you already accepted a deferral on 10/25 and that the applicable length of time is one year. I believe the other ticket shouldn't affect your deferral since you technically got it before your deferral. You can read more about deferred findings here: http://www.seattletrafficandspeedingtickets.com... With that being said, your chances of having your ticket dismissed or reduced to a non-moving violation are generally much greater if you have experienced traffic attorney fight your ticket. Many offer free consultations and charge a reasonable flat fee. An added upside is that you generally do not need to appear in court.

  2. Lance Rodman Fryrear

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Every court is different, but the short answer is no. The second ticket cannot violate the terms of the deferred, because the complained of conduct will have already occurred prior to the deferral being entered.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,486 answers this week

2,430 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,486 answers this week

2,430 attorneys answering