Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Washington State Non-Compete Agreements

I signed a non-compete agreement when I was hired on at a company in Washington State. Recently, I decided to leave and form my own business in the same industry.

My non-compete agreement states that I cannot use any knowledge gained at my former employer whatsoever, or work in the same industry, for a period of 4 years. It has no geographical limitations.

Is this enforceable? Are the laws different for someone starting their own business than they are for someone going to work for a competitor? My business is located on the other side of the state, 200+ miles from my former employer.

Lastly, my business involves purchasing tools from our shared customers, not selling to them or providing them services. Therefore, there's really no competition at all. Would that be considered?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
You should review your specific facts with your attorney to see what your legal options may be.

In WA, a noncompete agreement may be enforced if the terms (such as duration and geographic limits) are reasonable. In most instances, a period of 4 years likely is over the duration for most industries. No geographic limit also likely is not enforceable.

Reputation Level 19
I agree with Mr. Nguyen, that the lack geographic definition. limitation, or boundarys seem like a vauge agreement and should be defined better, possibly in negotiations for additional consideration.
The time frame may be a bit long given the rapid change in many industries.
Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now