Skip to main content

Washington state laws regarding mobile home ownership

Kennewick, WA |

Is Washington state one of the states with statutes? What if the home is in a mobile home lot that does not allow Illegal aliens to dwell there ? Can they still purchase and live there .

Attorney Answers 1


The person with the potential problem should review the facts and options with an attorney.

The owners of the mobile lot may very well be charged with unlawful discrimination based on race or national origin.

The website for the WA Human Rights Commission is: .

The website for the federal office that enforce federal fair housing laws is: .

Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 (Fair Housing Act), as amended, prohibits discrimination in the sale, rental, and financing of dwellings, and in other housing-related transactions, based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, familial status (including children under the age of 18 living with parents of legal custodians, pregnant women, and people securing custody of children under the age of 18), and handicap (disability).

Besides the above bases, the WA Law against Discrimination includes sexual orientation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics