Washington state Landlord/Tenant Laws... WEIRD LEASE AGREEMENT!!

Asked about 4 years ago - Tacoma, WA

Flag

Are there any limits as to what landlords can demand in a lease? I looked at a lovely apt today, but had to shell out $120 in application and background check fees ugh... to top it off, the landlord requires all tenants to have security alarms or some kind of security in their vehicles, but yet the ad states that the area is certified 100% crime-free by the local police. Additionally, he will make me take a "Recycling quiz" so that I know how to properly recycle. If I fail or refuse the test, he will add on another $40 per month to the rent. There is also a law that we cannot have candles. CANDLES!! The apt is so cheap, though and I really like it. However, I also want to know my rights!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 12, 2009 11:13. If you want to learn the Residential Landlord-Tenant Act, you can read Chapter 59.18 RCW (Residential landlord-tenant act). The statutes are at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=59.18 .

    The WA Office of the Attorney General also publishes a pamphlet on renting. The pamphlet is available at http://www.atg.wa.gov/SafeguardingConsumers.aspx . Click on the link on the left of the page.

    Just going by the facts as given in your post, it does not appear that the landlord is doing anything obviously unlawful. Whether the landlord is violating some laws depend on the specific facts which you may review with an attorney.

    RCW 59.18.257 (Screening of tenants – Costs – Notice to tenant – Violation) limits the fees a landlord may charge for background check. $120 is expensive but not so expensive that it would be unreasonable in all cases.

    Police departments do not certify any area as crime free. If the landlord's ads actually state that the police department is certifying this fact, ask the landlord for the certification document. The landlord's inability to produce this document may cause legal problems for the landlord. The statement may just be puffing (inflating claims of worthiness).

    Candles are dangerous. If not used carefully, candles can cause the whole building to burn down.

    If the landlord is subjecting all tenants to the requirements of security alarms, recycling quiz, and no candle, the landlord likely is not violating any statute.

    You need to consider the situation carefully. What else is the landlord demanding from the tenants? Will the landlord be nitpicking over every little details once you are in?

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user March 13, 2009 14:09. The landlord appears to be VERY picky and a bit of a control-freak. I believe he is trying to deter my family from living there because he called me this afternoon, explaining that the community is not kid-friendly and he doesn't want noise complaints. I asked him if he believes that we wouldn't good fit there and he avoided the question. He told me that if I could follow the lease, then it wouldn't be a problem and he would continue to process our background. I bet that he is going to try to find something on us, so he doesn't have to rent to us. The weird part is, he already knew we had a child living with us, via phone conversation before even looking at the place. Something stinks here!!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary