Washington state forgery and identity theft laws

Asked about 6 years ago - Othello, WA

I've heard in the state of Washington that they are talking about making forgery's and identity thefts with the value of under a $1000 a misdemeanor instead of a felony, and this would be made retroactive. Have you heard about this, and what are the specifics if so, and when they are going to do it if so. I am a single father with a wife whom is serving time due to she cashed a bad check for someone claiming to not have I.D. This bill would be a life saver for me, and my wife.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It looks like it is a class c felony

    http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9A...

    if you get a criminal defense lawyer you may be able to work on a deal.

    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,389 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,389 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering