Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Washington state family court, child custody hearing, papers filed papers after hearing, late papers

My husband curently went to court re: custody of his children. The court date ended and the judge told us he was going to give us his decision in a week and if he had any questions he would contact either myself or my ex-wife. during that next week my ex wife and my mother both submitted documents regarding where the children would live. Is that legal to submit documents after a court date has ended?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
The issue really isn't whether or not it is permissible to submit documentation following a hearing, the issue is if the Judge took the materials into consideration in making his ruling. I think most judges would never even see the documents, their assistants or the court clerks would simply file the materials in the file. Even if the judge did see the document, the question becomes if the contents of the document influenced the Judge's decision and that would be almost impossible to prove.

It may be a basis for an appeal, if you can document that the materials were submitted after the hearing and the judge relied on the information contained in the documentation in formulating his ruling. Even if you appeal the decision, the fact is in Washington, judges are allowed great discretion in family law cases so you will have to prove that there was an abuse of discretion.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now