Washington state employment law, employee's right to breaks and lunch

Asked almost 6 years ago - Spokane, WA

How many hours do you have to work before getting a lunch and break?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . If you are working in WA, read the faq "What are the break and meal period requirements for adult workers?" provided by WA Labor & Industries for answers that are applicable to workers under the regulation of L&I (most employees in WA). The page is at: http://www.lni.wa.gov/WorkplaceRights/Wages/Hou... .

    L&I provides a lot of useful information for workers. While you are the site, look at the other information.

    L&I investigates complaints alleging violations of labor laws. Filing a complaint with L&I is free.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,043 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,043 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering