washington state child custody law, father's rights to seek custody
North Bend, WA
Viewed 1333 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
fathers rights to custody:
if no parenting plan is in effect do i the father have the right to with hold my child until we (exgirlfriend the mother) and myself (dad) until we go to court for a parenting plan. plus there has not been a dna test done yet
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your name is not on the birth certificate and paternity has not been determined, the police may not consider you to be the father. Depending on the police officers that respond, the officers may tell you and the mother that you two should take each other to family court. Or, the officers may decide that you apparently have nothing to prove that you have legal rights to the child and arrest you if you do not return the child.
You likely should look into legally establishing that you are the father and obtain court orders to settle what your rights and responsibilities are. You should review your facts and options with an attorney. |