Washington landlord tenant law, remove tenant, evict tenant, unlawful detainer

evicting bro. from family home after death of father.: my father died 7/15/08 the will states to sell family home and split among three siblings.I and my one brother are co personal repersentatives of the will. The other dead beat bro. has been living in family home while I cared for father in our home.That bro. has been living for free and has access to all family property in the home and is dangerous. We need to gett in to prepare to sell.. How do we evict or remove safely?
thank you
julie - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Travis Scott Eller

Travis Scott Eller

Contributor Level 5
Your situation is a bit of a gray area. The answer to your question hinges on whether the brother is deemed a tenant at sufferance or a tenant at will.

A tenant at sufferance occurs “whenever any person obtains possession of premises without the consent of the owner . . . he shall be deemed a tenant by sufferance merely, and shall be liable to pay reasonable rent for the actual time he occupied the premises, and shall forthwith on demand surrender his said possession to the owner” RCW 59.04.050.

A tenant at will occurs when the occupant gains possession of the premises with the permission of the owner and the tenancy was terminable without notice and provided for no monthly or periodic payments. Turner v. White.

If he is a tenant at sufferance he can be evicted through the summary unlawful detainer process (as opposed to the slower common law ejectment action). Sarvis v. Land Resources, Inc.; Davis v. Jones; RCW 59.04.050.

Scott Eller
2 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard