Washington D.C. personal injury auto accident settlement
Washington, DC
Viewed 222 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
traffic accident suttellment:
Hi,
I ran a traffic light in washington DC and crashed into another car, both cars went total loss, and I do not have insurance . . now I received a claim to pay over $22.000 in suttlement what do you advice me to do if you know I earn about $480 a week from my job. thanks and God bless you. cardoly - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Was that $22,000? Who filed against you, the insurance or the driver of the other vehicle. Either way, there are local attorneys that handle matter such as yours.
Okiemute C Whiteru
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 11 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It appears that a law suit has been filed against you. You will need to either defend yourself or hire an attorney to assist you with your defense. If you fail to respond to the documents which you have been served then the court will issue a judgment against you.
Okie C. Whiteru The Whiteru Firm, PLLC 2300 M Street, NW 8th Floor Washington, D.C. 20037 P: 202 558 6196 F: 202 561 0124 www.whiterulawfirm.net Legal Disclaimer: The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. Mr. Whiteru advises the questioner to contact an attorney in his or her state and obtain more detailed counseling regarding their legal issue. |