Worked with a lawyer? Write a Lawyer Review


Q washignton state housing assistants eviction

Seattle (WA). Viewed 36 times. Posted 2 months ago in Landlord / Tenant. Flag as objectionable
I have a question. My boyfriends mother is living in section 8 housing. He housing is state housing and on 04/09/04 she signed a agreement stating that he sons we not aloud on the property due to being invloved in a crime. now one of her sons was not involved in the crime at all. He was not even present when it happened. Now when she signed that paperwork, it was given to her in english. She does not read or speak english, so she did not understand what she was signing. Recently he son that wasnt involved in the crime became homeless so she was alowing him to stay with her. Now the apartments are trying to give her a 10 day to comply or vacate. but since she could not understand what she was signing does that make it valid becasue it was not given to her in her language? is there any way to ge around this?



A Kyle C Olive's answer

Posted about 1 month ago. Flag as objectionable
You need to talk to a lawyer. The King County Bar Association runs a Housing Justice Project, which may be able to help you. They give free legal advice and may be able to address your specific issue. Information can be found at: http://www.kcba.org/scriptcontent/kcba/legalhelp/hjp/clients.cfm or by Googling King County Bar Association Housing Justice Project.