Asked almost 3 years ago - San Diego, CA
Flag
My boss fired me for reasons he did not say. It is a small company, about 12 employees. He fired me on September 2nd, 2010. Two weeks previous he came to me and said that I had till the end of September to prove that I was going to keep doing what my job duties entailed.
So I was somewhat surprised that I wasn't allowed that time to show whether I was able to do keep up with my tasks.
As an at-will employee, you can quit at any time for any reason, you can be fired for any reason, a rotten reason, or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims"
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-...
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...
No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.
If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Religious belief, age, gender, race etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit.
Good luck to you.
God bless.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary