Was this detainer entered in error.

Asked about 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

My brother is (was) on parole in Sept. 2012 when he was arrested and sent immediately back to a state institution; the very next day. In Oct. 2012 he was found guilty & sentenced to probation. The PA parole board approved him to go home upon completion of a treatment program. He completed the required program and expected to be released. His home plan was approved by PA parole...I even met his parole agent. However, he was just told that there has a probation violation and detainer entered against him as of Dec. 2012. Is that possible? Especially since he's be incarcerated since Sept. 2012. It sounds like a mistake to us? Is there an inexpensive remedy to this situation? What can I do to help him? PLEASE HELP!?!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . sounds like a criminal law question. You may want to consult with an experienced criminal law attorney in your area.

    Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a... more
  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . We would need additional facts. Consult with an experienced attorney

  3. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,502 answers this week

3,154 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,502 answers this week

3,154 attorneys answering