Was rear ended 11/08- their insurance still has not paid. They say to sign a release 1st and then they promise to pay. Should I?
Tomball, TX
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was rear ended back in 11/08 and was 8 months pregnant at the time. Had to go to hospital via ambulance. We are receiving medical bills still from this wreck. The other party's insurance still has not paid--they are requesting we sign a release first with a 'promise to pay' ---I am requesting your advice as to whether we should sign or not. Thank you.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
It's not uncommon that there has been no payment yet and you don't want to be in a hurry if you are still getting bills. Has your doctor told you that you are over any injuries from the accident? If not, don't sign. Overall, you need an attorney to help you analyze your next step. Try the link for an attorney in your area to assist you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: what steps to take when dropping an attorny?? Previous question: Can the tenants withhold rent? What do I need to do to evict them? |