Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Was physician responsible for patient's decline in condition during transport due to discontinuing bipap for transport?

80 year old male with COPD admitted to hospital with bronchitis. Later diagnosed with sepsis & penumonia. Patient requested to be transferred to VA hospital. On day of transfer patient's condition worsened. Physician ordered ABG and based on those results patient was placed on bipap. Patient on bipap for 1+ hours then discontinued - within 30 min. of discontinuing was loaded for transport. Pt became critical during 1+ hour transport. Pt was to be admitted to telemetry unit at receiving facility. Patient's newcondition required he be placed in ICU. Phys was upset & verbal when family told her patient had been on bipap earlier. Receiving phys unaware & even stated patient was not medically stable for transport. Pt's mental status has significantly changed. Is Physician responsible?

Additional information
My father, has since been transferred from ICU to the Nursing Home floor for approximately 2 weeks for IV therapy and rehab.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
To win a malpractice claim you need to show (a) what the standard of care was in a certain circumstance and (b) that the medical professional negligently violated or performed below the standard of care. Generally both require expert testimony from multiple expert witnesses (usually) doctors.

You will not be able to get a straight answer to your question (which should be addressed by the expert) on this board. I would suggest talking to a medical malpractice lawyer. Often they have nurses on staff to review medical records and determine whether or not a party has a case.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now