Skip to main content

Was my vehicle illegally and unlawfully impounded?

Chicago, IL |

First issue is my car was unlawfully impounded by the police , under Municipal Code of Chicago 9 - 92 - 030 Authority to impound or otherwise relocate vehicle , none of the circumstances listed would elect for my vehicle to be impounded . Under Municipal Code of Chicago 7 - 24 - 225 Unlawful drugs in motor vehicle - Impoundments states " The owner of record of any motor vehicle that contains any controlled substance or cannabis , as defined in the Controlled Substances Act , 720 ILLS 570 / 100 , et seq . , and the Cannabis Control Act , 720 ILLS 550 / 1 , et seq . , or that is used in the purchase , attempt to purchase , sale or attempt to sell such controlled substances or cannabis shall be liable to the city for an administrative penalty of $ 2 , 000 plus any applicable towing and storage fees " . It also states " Whenever a police officer has probable cause to believe that a vehicle is subject to seizure and impoundments pursuant to this section , the police officer shall provide for the towing of the vehicle to a facility controlled by the city or its agent " . It does not state that the police officer may drive my vehicle to the police station and than from the police station provide for the towing of the vehicle . The police officers drove my vehicle from my home to the police station with my father , grandmother , and uncle as witnesses to the police officers driving my car . My car was illegally impounded by the Chicago Police .

Attorney Answers 1


To prove your opinion you need an attorney

Mark as helpful

1 comment



Do you agree a case can be made? Also, the police did not have probable cause to search my car and searched my car without arresting me first which I believe is also illegal. Police ask me "was it weed they smelled", I did not say nothing, they ask me to get out my car and searched my car.

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics