Was it right to give my ex child support for my kid who temporarly went to live with mom by the order of Juvenille Judge?

He was having problems with me that the Judge asked me to let him stay with mom to try to see if he got better and to see if I was the problem he was acting bad. Now he's back with me and it showed that I wasn't the problem, the problem was his crazy mom who did not use the child support money for food istead they used it for drugs. In the money I gave her it was by money orders and I wrote down Child support and I made copies of all of them and kept the stubs.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Deanna L. Siegel

Deanna L. Siegel

Contributor Level 6
I am not sure what you are asking. Your son went to stay with his mom on a temporary basis and you paid her child support for that time. You kept records of what you paid. Did you do the right thing, yes. It is not your problem what she used it for you discharged your obligation by paying the money to her for the time that your son was there.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.