Was it right to be ticket and will it be held up in court.

I was driving at an light stop sign intersection. I stopped at the stop sign and no car was coming. I enter the intersection and a car was speeding and he ran into me and he hit me in back right side of car and spun my car around and ended up in the middle of the intersection. The officer issued me a ticket stating failure to yield and she said even though I stopped at the stop sign she still has to give me a ticket but wasnt present at the accident, and told me the ticket its only 25 dollars and when I go to court the only she going bring in the report, where it has my statemtent and the other drvier, no other information. Is their sufficent casue to issue a citiation and can i challenge the ticket. to have my fault thrown out against me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Probable cause does support the issuance of a traffic citation. In this instance you did do enough so that probable cause did exist for the policeman to give you a ticket.

You should notify your insurer as well so they know of the matter should a claim against you be made for personal injury.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 1
Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Sure, challenge the ticket in DC Superior Traffic Court, and tell then judge your side of the matter. However, even if you did come to a full stop at the intersection, it may be that the facts are such that it is reasoanble to conclude that it was incumbent upon you to yield the right of way to the other vehicle.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard