Was it right to be ticket and will it be held up in court.
Washington, DC
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was driving at an light stop sign intersection. I stopped at the stop sign and no car was coming. I enter the intersection and a car was speeding and he ran into me and he hit me in back right side of car and spun my car around and ended up in the middle of the intersection. The officer issued me a ticket stating failure to yield and she said even though I stopped at the stop sign she still has to give me a ticket but wasnt present at the accident, and told me the ticket its only 25 dollars and when I go to court the only she going bring in the report, where it has my statemtent and the other drvier, no other information. Is their sufficent casue to issue a citiation and can i challenge the ticket. to have my fault thrown out against me.
Answers (2)David C. Garner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your facts are a difficult read, but based on what you wrote, it sounds like there was probable cause to issue you a citaton. You pulled out in front of someone and caused an accident.
You can of course contest the ticket. Was anyone hurt? The other driver may have a cause of action against you. My advice would be to consult a local attorney to make sure your rights are protected. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Probable cause does support the issuance of a traffic citation. In this instance you did do enough so that probable cause did exist for the policeman to give you a ticket. I agree with Mr. Garner.
You should notify your insurer as well so they know of the matter should a claim against you be made for personal injury. Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can you file A Proof of Claim for a warranty? Previous question: What court has jurisdiction to enforce payment of medical support? |