Was it employment discrimination, and can I get an extension on filing a complaint?

Asked about 3 years ago - Boston, MA

Flag

Three yrs. ago I was hired, given a start date, and signed paperwork for a position with the Trial Court of the Commonwealth. Between my signing the papers and my start date, I became severely ill -- I suffered a manic episode that resulted in a psychiatric hospitalization. When I returned to my job (the one I had before I was hired), the head of that office (who is a lawyer) told me that they had declined me the position because he felt I couldn't retain information nor follow basic instructions. I wrote a confidential letter to him outlining my mental illness; he replied, "Nothing from your . . . letter changes my conclusion." I didn't file a complaint at the time; I was scared to since he is an attorney; also was told by the disabilities coordinator that I shouldn't go forward on it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered March 11, 2010 12:18. Unfortunately, it sounds like you are far beyond the filing deadline for discrimination claims. You have 300 days from the last incident of discrimination, and it sounds like that deadline has long past. If it hasn't, you should consult a lawyer who specializes in discrimination law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,609 answers this week

2,642 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,609 answers this week

2,642 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary