Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Was issued a ticket in hempstead ny for violation of ny state penal code 221.10(1)for criminal poss of mj 5th-what should we do

was issued a ticket in hempstead ny for violation of ny state penal code 221.10(1)for criminal poss of mj 5th-what should we do once we hire a lawyer--can we negotiate for an acd

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 19
Get the lawyer. Get advice on the legal issues involved with the case that can impact the disposition. Review the potential dispositions to determine which has the best result for you. Decide how to resolve the case. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER While our firm does practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Reputation Level 9
Assuming you do not have a record, the court can offer you or the People can move for an ACD. A marijuana ACD results in a one year adjournment period where the case will ultimately be dismissed and sealed. Technically, during this one year period the case can be brought back. Whether you need an attorney depends on the specific facts. You should consult with a local practitioner who may be familiar with that court and the practice of the judge and prosecutor on marijuana ACDs as well as 221.05 dispositions. In the end, however, you obviously want the ACD.

Reputation Level 15
An ACD is a very possible result even in Nassau County. Depending on the circumstances sometimes the DA 's office may want community service as a part of any disposition. Please feel free to call me 1 800 640 2000 for a free consultation in my Mineola office.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
Nassau county is generally a bit tougher than most counties in the areaon these cases, if you have not been charged with a marijuana case, or drug case, before you may qualify for an ACD.

if you need further assistance you may contact us for a free consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now