Was involved in a car accident, then few days later a speeding ticket , with no license. Can I get a public defender ?

I am illegal from Honduras and very confused. Can a public defender help me ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Contact the Court, and ask whether you qualify for the assistance of the public defender. If you do not, consider consulting with an experienced MD defense lawyer before you go to Court to learn what the legal issues and potential dispositions are in regards to the charge. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard