Was in my fathers business and was involved in a fight

Asked over 4 years ago - Calexico, CA

was in my fathers business and was involved in a fight with the neibor business next to us. He had no real injuries but played as that he had. He never came back to work for 3 month stating I was scared and nervous for my safety. He tried to sue my dads company but the judge said you have to go after the individual and not the businss.The judge gave him2 month to serve me. But i moved to another state. I heard there is another court case but didnt receive any letter. He is sueing for 7500 is lost wages. If i dont show can i lose the case??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Masood-Ur Rahman Khan

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . If there is in fact another case against a person who has left the state, the plaintiff has to serve a defendant first. If the plaintiff can't find the defendant to have him served, the judge may allow service by "publication", that is the plaintiff can publish a classified ad "notifying" the defendant of the case. If the plaintiff successfully serves the defendant by publication and the defendant doesn't file an answer, he may be able to get a default judgment against the defendant. Of course, this is just general advice and not intended to be specific advice for your case.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now