WAS I SUPPOSED TO FILE i130 BEFORE I 485
Orange, MA
Viewed 44 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
First, i would want to say, thank you for the response, i really did apprieciate.
Yes , i applied for the 1 i30, then i485, which is still pending. but i do not know if am supposed to take 12 credit hours ,even though the 1485 is still pending. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Evgenia M. Waczewski
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, you don't have to. Based on facts yiu provided, your petition is marriage-based, and if your marriage is a true one (which apparently is already approved by USCIS), your should get your I-485 with no problems. Unless you criminal history is not clean.
Thus, you are right now in status of pending I-485 and don't need to continue maintaing your F1 visa. Consequently, you do not need to worry about credit hours. You can even quit school, if you wanted to, or take a break for a year and work instead (if you apply for employment authorization and get it). |