Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Was i minor collission with another driver her insurance company adjuster is ignoring my calls and not responding to my mesages?

what can I do ive faxed her the collision centers estimates of the damages and even the police report left lots of messages on her answering machine and nothing my veichle is drivable and damages werent that great to my car but its the principal that matters they think they can just ignore my claim beacause its an older car not worth much and that Im just gonna sit there and do nothing would really like some help with my problem its not right that those damages to my car just not get paid especially when it was there insurer that was at fault who hit me while I was waiting at a stop sign she cut short on a left turn and hit me from the front

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
I'm very sorry that you are getting the run-around from the other drivers' insurance carrier. I would first try to find another person at that insurance company. Just look on the web and get a customer service number. Have your claim number handy and ask to speak to a supervisor.

Be sure to stay calm and professional, and share your documented attempts to contact the adjustor. If you feel like you are not getting traction, tell the person on the phone that you are going to hang up and hire a lawyer to handle your case.

If that does not work, you may try to find an attorney who will take your case on contingency. Your case is likely small, but if you find an attorney to take your case, it will likely cost you around 1/3 of your recovery, which is quite steep.

Good luck!
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now