Skip to main content

Was I directly mislead by a corporate entity

Fort Smith, AR |
Filed under: Business

Upon going to the website Gamestock2012, a Gamestop promotion, the text states as follows "No one leaves empty-handed! Everyone gets great deals or fun prizes. Or a handful of zombie hippies to chase." Upon redeeming my entry in this contest I was informed that there are no prizes waiting for me, nor discounts. Can this text be interperted as misrepresentation or deecption and do i have the legal grounds to pursue a lawsuit? And if so, what claim should i make in this instance.

Attorney Answers 1


Was there any kind of disclaimer or limit on prizes? I haven't reviewed the website although usually they have some kind of caveat as to those. You haven't stated anything that would suggest that you have a cause of action although you could certainly have a lawyer review it.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics