Was hit by a snow plow, What kind of a case do I have against other driver's insurance

Asked about 6 years ago - Concord, MA

I was hit by a plow in December of this year and my vehicle was totaled. Plow driver went thru a yield sign and forced me into median. Insurance fault is at 50-50 with no witnesses. What kind of a case do I have against other driver's insurance?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Marc Lawrence Breakstone

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am guessing that you were not injured in the accident, or you would have sought representation. I say this because if you have a property damage claim, only, it probably is not worth getting a lawyer involved. If you had a lawyer, and if the insurer is now claiming it is a 50-50 claim on fault, then an effective advocate could probably get the insurer to accept greater responsibility. Unfortunately, you will have a difficult time getting a lawyer involved in a property damage claim. If you have any injuries, and if your medical bills exceed $2,000, you should call one of the fine attorneys on this list.

  2. Henry Lebensbaum

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Do not rely on the insurer; get an attorney.

  3. Jessica Ann Foley

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The insurance company is probably about right, that being said, all that you have to prove in Massachusetts to succeed in a personal injury claim is that it is more likely then not that it is the plow drivers fault. You should consider consulting an attorney.

  4. Bruce H Murray

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A better than 50/50 case. The plow driver had the obligation to yield meaning you had the right of way. Much will depend on the points of contact between the vehicles as well as any other physical evidence.

  5. Michael E Hendrickson

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Probably, somewhere in the range you've already indicated, i.e., around 50-50.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,558 answers this week

2,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,558 answers this week

2,239 attorneys answering