Was charged with sale of meth to informant

Asked about 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

Informant happened to be my so called best friend for 15 + yrs. This person has been a dealer MANY yrs, had gotten into some trouble recently & chose to get me on video hoping to get a lighter sentence I assume. As I was looking over my discovery package, the picture showing the evidence caught my attention right away! Without any doubt what so ever, what I saw as evidence did not come from my home and I'm 100% positive. My question is...Only myself and the informant knows what he/she left my home with so my word against his/her word concerning the picture of evidence, leaves me without any proof that I'm telling the honest truth... therefore pondering of evidence would be impossible to convince the judge, right?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 13, 2012 04:26. Discuss this with your lawyer. He or she is in the best position to discuss this with you.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 13, 2012 06:40. Only your attorney can evaluate based on all the evidence whether the state has sufficient proof to convict you. Apparently there is a video. It depends on what the video shows and what the police are going to say. Were they conducting surveillance? Is the informant credible? What sort of record does he have? What sort of deal did he make? Testifying against you in exchange for a lighter sentence reduced his credibility. On the other hand, what sort of record do you have? If you testify on your own behalf, that will probably come out. There are many factors that need to be assessed to actually answer your question.

  3. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 13, 2012 06:48. Speak with your attorney. It's not possible for an attorney to provide you with an answer.

    My comments are provided for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary