Was charged with grand larceny from a store but never left the store with merchandise

Asked about 1 year ago - Utica, NY

had items in a cart but left when a lady yelled at me and called for security aressted me two months later

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You don't have to leave to be guilty but more facts are needed. Hire a criminal defense lawyer.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The police can investigate and arrest later. In this case, it seems like the security at the store believed you took items valued at over $1000.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Marco Caviglia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unless the way you had the items "in a cart" or other facts you don't mention demonstrated an intent inconsistent with the ownership of the items by the store until you paid for them, then you have a defensible case on that ground. But you don't need to leave the store or even go past the cash register to be liable for larceny.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,826 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,826 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary