Was charged with a DUI parked in a lot sleeping what advice would you give to beat this case?

Asked about 1 year ago - Ocoee, FL

Officer reason of contact with me was from unknown pedestrian which did not provide Identification. And no means to contact. Officer found me parked in a parking lot asleep chair back and proceeded with his questions.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Amir A. Ladan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . DUI's are complicated and can be very time consuming to properly litigate. No lawyer can or will be in a position to answer your question here, as there are too many issues to address and many variables that play a role in how we would recommend you approach your case. Quite frankly, I have built my practice by doing a very good job of representing people just like you so it's not something that I would simply offer you advice free on this forum. I do have a DUI e-book that I encourage you to download at your convenience from my website. Also, I would be more than happy to offer you a free consultation about your case. I usually spend about an hour reviewing your facts, the law and the DMV. Feel free to call me if you'd like to meet face to fact to discuss your options.

    Posting an answer to your question does not create an attorney / client relationship such that you can or should... more
  2. George C. Mangrum

    Contributor Level 15

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My Advice to you is to hire a lawyer and let them use their legal knowledge to help you. A DUI is a serious case and not something that you want to try to deal with on your own.

    For more information or to set up a free initial consultation contact the Mangrum Law Firm at 407-349-7474 or... more
  3. Larry Thomas McMillan

    Contributor Level 15

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To beat the case you or your attorney are going to have to convince the assistant state attorney to drop the charge because of a legal or factual problem. If that fails, then you are facing a jury trial. I would not try to defend myself. Call around and hire an experienced, skilled and well respected criminal lawyer.

    If the facts come out as you describe, then you have a good shot of being found not guilty.

  4. Colleen M. Glenn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should definitely consult with an experienced DUI attorney. In Florida even being asleep in the drivers seat with the car off is sometimes enough for the State to charge DUI.

  5. Justin Gary Hausler

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . DUI cases are very fact specific and it is important to get more information from you in order to fairly evaluate your case. You can be charged with DUI if you are driving, or in actual physical control. I handle these matters, call me if you'd like a free consultation. Thanks

    Free Consultations can be made by calling 407-617-1064. Please understand that the information given is not to be... more
  6. Mark H Randall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These are great cases to defend. You need a lawyer who is experienced in these type of cases. I have 38 years! Call @ 407-831-3434 if you want my help.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Dealing with a DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

William C. Head

The Most Common Types of DUI-DWI

Police officers utilize two primary ways to charge you with “drunk” driving. These are “impaired driving” and “driving with an unlawful blood alcohol level” or “per se” DUI-DWI. These two... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,032 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,032 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering