Skip to main content

Was arrested in ca and no charges were filed

Riverside, CA |

If u are arrested in ca. And u go to court and no charges are filed against u at that time and u are releast, how long does the D. A. have if they want to bring charges on you?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

In general one year for a misdemeanor and 3 years for a felony with some exceptions for sex crimes and murder. Typically you will receive a letter if filed or get a phone number to call and check if they have. www.losangelesdefenders.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

wen u r arrested, da DA has 1yr 2 file misdemeanor charges n 3yr 2 file felony charges n most cases. can b longer, depending on da crime. call ur lawyer.

Any statements I make in these forums (fora?) should not be taken as direct legal advice, merely informed guidance. This is true due to the anonymous nature of this venue, and the incomplete information which is invariably provided by the questions. It is imperative that you consult directly with an attorney regarding your specific situation before acting on or relying on anything represented here. Period.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Typically one year.

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics