Skip to main content

Was arrested for Dui California Saturday morning

Palm Desert, CA |

Was stopped for tire crossing white line on shoulder of road , had consumed some alcohol prior to attempting to drive home , do not know the BAC level yet

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Depending on where you were arrested/booked, there may be videos, etc. available. If there are videos available, they usually purge them after x number of days. If the arrest happened in San Diego, feel free to call and I can give some honest thoughts/approaches. Everything turns on the evidence and science obviously.

    Disclaimer: This was not legal advice, and in no way formed an attorney-client relationship.


  2. Well, I'm not sure what your question is, but speak to a few attorneys about all the facts of your case.

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.FreeCriminalConsultation.com
    213-612-7720


  3. Avvo is not the best way to deal with completion of the case in California. On the other hand a professional legal counsel in your area of your choice will be much more effective to examine details, facts and scenario of the DUI for the most optimal court strategy.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com


  4. Don't forget to look on your temporary license and contact the DMV for a Hearing right away or your license will be suspended, probably even before you go to court.


  5. If you were arrested in California you have 10 calendar days to have your DUI attorney contact the California Department of Motor Vehicles to request a stay on the suspension order served on you by the arresting officer. Please consider and contact our office 949-872-2700. www.caduilaw.com

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics