Was a passenger in car accident need surgery on leg driver had basic insurance will this cover my surgery,

Asked over 5 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

was driving home with friend swerved so wouldnt hit dear hit tree broke my leg need surgery he has basic insurance

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Paul Smith

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If the driver had liability insurance, then it should cover the the cost of your surgery up to the limit of the policy.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,756 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,756 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering