Was "acquitted after trial" of "urinating in public" charge (HC 153.09 UM) in NYC? Do I have any record?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

Flag

Received a pink summon in Brooklyn, NY. Went to court in Manhattan, NY. Judge initially requested violation + $50 fine. My lawyer refused and we went to trial. I was found not guilty at trial. Arraignment charges on Certificate of Disposition are "HC 153.09 UM". Case disposition is "acquitted after trial". Do I have any record? Do I need to seal or expunge anything?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 28, 2012 18:12. If you were acquitted after trial you have no record and you need not expunge or seal anything it happens automatically.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 28, 2012 18:19. If acquitted, you have no record.

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 28, 2012 20:14. No record.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Stewart & Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 28, 2012 15:48. You need to speak to a NY attorney. In NJ such a charge would be an Ordinance and would not appear on a CCH. However in NJ it would count as an arrest and depending on an application question would have to be disclosed. Again in NJ this would not appear on your CCH are be found one normal background check. But talk to a NY lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary