Skip to main content

Warranty not fullfilled by the dealership

Atlanta, GA |

purchased a vehicle with warranty, now t.he dealership will not take responsibility

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Is the warranty in writing? What are the terms? Is the problem covered by the warranty? Have you had the problem diagnosed? I always suggest getting a mechanic other than the dealer to diagnose the problem then demand the repairs be made under the terms of the warranty.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I have took the car to the mechanic and yes he has diagnosed it and there are over 7000 worth of defects on the vehicle. I have sent the report to the dealer but he won;t pay nor will he return my money back.

Posted

The smartest car sales fraud lawyer in Georgia is Mike Flinn in Atlanta. If the dealer won't take care of this for you, and you think that are supposed to, then call Mike. He can tell you what your rights are and what needs to be done.

This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your state may differ and your best answer will always come from a local attorney that you meet with privately. For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click on this link (http://tinyurl.com/79ku5jx) and find one near you

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

No better attorney on these issues in GA than Mr. Flinn. You can find him here:

http://www.calemons.com/national-locator/

http://www.calemons.com/

http://www.naca.net

Mark as helpful

Car repairs topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics