warrants and courtdates

I have to go to court today. i have a warrant for FTA in another state. Is it possible for me to get arrested after I see the judge?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Matthew G Kaiser

Matthew G Kaiser

Contributor Level 4
Yes, it's possible.
0 0
Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Very unlikely(in my opinion).

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Va. 22314
0 0
John Louis Machado

John Louis Machado

Contributor Level 3
Since it seems that you are already "in the system" you probably have already been before the court or, at the very least, been arrested by a police officer who checked your criminal record. If you had a warrant that could have been acted upon in the system, you probably would not have been released. It could be because you have a "nonextraditible" warrant, where the other jurisdiction has basically determined that it would not go to pick you up if you are caught (usually smaller offenses). There is a slight chance that the warrant is in the system but was not picked up before because of a typo or it was overlooked. However, it is oubtful that anyone would be conducting a search again at this stage of the proceedings. Nevertheless, you should probably take care of the warrant some time soon. They are more understandable if you turn yourself in, and next time (if there is one) you might not be so lucky. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard