Warrant recall

Asked almost 6 years ago - Dist. of Columbia

I was charged with felony theft in 2002, and never appeared for court. A warrant was issued for my arrest. Now, 6 years later i looked up my case and it says warrant recalled. Case too old. What does this mean?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It means you lucked out: there is no longer a warrant for your arrest. The statute of limitations however would still allow a prosecution if the charges were filed soon after the event.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,584 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,584 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering