Warrant out for arrest no bond

Asked about 1 year ago - Fort Myers, FL

I have no idea why and how is there away I don't have to go to jail ....

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Larry Thomas McMillan

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to speak to a criminal defense lawyer immediately.

    The lawyer can contact the police and the prosecutor and possibly convince them to allow you to be booked and post a bond. The success of this depends on the criminal charge, the strength of the evidence and the seriousness of the case.

  2. Timothy England Moffitt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Hire a lawyer. Are you on probation of some kind? VOPs are usually no bond warrants. Good Luck.

  3. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should hire an attorney to negotiate your turn in and arrange a bond hearing or stipulate with the state for your release.

  4. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am sure you are scared and anxious. Who wouldn't be. If you hire a lawyer, they can reach out to the police, prosecutor or the warrants division and try to get you more information. If there is a warrant without bond, you can work with a lawyer to get a bond hearing "all ready to go" when you turn yourself in. If you do not hire a lawyer, you could be stuck in jail without the ability to get a bond hearing unless family or someone you trust will hire a lawyer on your behalf.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  5. Michael Maz Raheb

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may require a first appearence judge to set bond. Hire a lawyer asap or call us for a free consultation if you have further questions.

  6. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, perhaps depending upon the facts. Hire counsel swiftly. Counsel will be able to learn what the facts are and negotiate with the state attorney to see.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq. We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I... more
  7. Alberto Marino Quirantes Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hire a criminal defense attorney to investigate what the warrant is for. It might be a warrant that the criminal defense attorney might be able to set aside, otherwise your attorney can arrange for a surrender any bond out then he or she can fight the case and try to get you out of it altogether.

    Seek the assistance of a competent criminal defense attorney. There are payment plans for every budget.

    The information provided is not legal advice from Criminal Defense Lawyer Albert Quirantes, or the Ticket Law... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,847 answers this week

2,909 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,847 answers this week

2,909 attorneys answering