Warrant Iin VA, And Child Support
Tuscola, TX
Viewed 171 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I live in Texas, I have a warrant out for me in Fairfax VA for child Support ..i've been having 50% of my pay from my job garnished since March of 2008 to pay my child support. I also just had my taxes taken to pay it. I've had money taken out every 2 weeks so its been consistant on my pay for almost a year now. Ok now my question is, how do I get this taken care of without turning myself in? If I turn myself in they arrest me. Then I fall further behind on my child support again. Its keeping me from getting a better job. Its keeping me from being able to go to Virginia and visit my daughter on a regular basis. I've seen her once in a year. Before the warrant was issued I would see her every 2-3 months. Is there anything I can do? I've shown that im making an effort. Im about $10,000 in the hole still. If I had $10,000 i'd pay it all off. but I don't. What do I do? Can I get the warrant removed since i've shown that im trying to get caught back up? I'd like to see my daughter more often.
Thanks Tom Mlaka Additional information Also I can't even get my child support modified, its been 4 years and circumstances have definately changed for both of us. Reason is simple that I can't if I go there they arrest me. Arresting me will accomplish nothing except set me back further and cause me to lose my job. DCSE Issued the warrant. Yes she's aware and she knows where I am. But I live out of state and its a non-extradite type warrant. So I can only get arrested in Virginia. I last saw my daughter on Xmas of 2008. She allowed me to stay there for about 8 hours. I drove 1500 miles to see her for 8 hours then I drove 1500 miles back to Texas. Before that I didn't see her till May of 2007. Before the warrant I made sure I went to see her for at least a week to 10 days every 2-3 months Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas |